This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect by us, online, through our website natalietrusler.com (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means natalietrusler.com A.B.N. 33 481 638 609.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1.  Above all, please know that natalietrusler.com respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

1.2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.  We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. We will never, ever sell or share that information with any other website or company.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, download free optins and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will never forward your information to third party sites that we interact with. Your information stops with us.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1.  We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2.  Ways we may commonly use the information you’ve provided to us:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you latest editorial content and blog updates in a form of newsletters and one-off promotional emails. Each email provides you with an option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from our contacts database.
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or enquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure the performance of the blog and individual articles;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • To personalise your website experience based on your interests.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2.  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of natalietrulser.com its customers or third parties.

5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1.  We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons

7.1. We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

7.2. We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

7.3. We may use Google Analytics and similar software and services to collect and process your data from time to time. Information about how Google uses your data is located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners or any other URL which Google may provide from time to time.

8. Third Party Sites

8.1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that Natalie Trusler is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

8.2. While we never share personal information with other websites as a general rule, there is one exception: by entering a giveaway run in conjunction with another company we will have to share your details over to them and if you’ve opted in to receive their newsletters by entering their giveaway, then yes in that case they will receive your information to then be able to send you their newsletter.

9. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at hello@natalietrusler.com

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. You may request this information by emailing hello@natalietrusler.com

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by emailing hello@natalietrusler.com. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Be Forgotten: You have a right to request to be forgotten (or completely removed from our Customer Management System, Active Campaign). If you want to do this you may click the unsubscribe link in our emails, request at hello@natalietrulser.com.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian or GDPR Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us at hello@natalietrusler.com or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law (e.g. if you have purchased any of our products).

10. Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact Natalie Trusler at hello@natalietrusler.com

Last update: July 2018